Statistics

Neighborhood Association Statistics: 2025 U.S. Data

A data-first look at U.S. neighborhood associations, from growth and geography to economics and volunteer governance.

Neighborhood association statistics at a glance

Neighborhood associations shape a large share of U.S. housing, and the latest figures show a scale that is easy to underestimate until you stack the numbers side by side.

In 2025, community associations reached 373,000 nationwide, covered 29.6 million housing units, and included 78.1 million residents (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).

That means neighborhood association statistics are not a niche property-management topic. They describe a housing system that now touches more than a third of U.S. homes, a large share of residential wealth, and a very large volunteer base (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).

Table of contents

What the 2025 numbers show

The simplest way to read the 2025 data is to treat community associations as a major housing layer rather than a side category.

A few facts stand out immediately:

  • There were 373,000 community associations in the U.S. in 2025 (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).
  • Those associations covered 29.6 million housing units in 2025 (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).
  • They served 78.1 million residents in 2025 (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).
  • Community association homes represented 35.2% of U.S. housing in 2025 (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).
  • The value of homes in community associations reached $13.1 trillion in 2025 (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).

That combination matters because it shows both reach and economic weight. The housing share tells you how common association living is. The home-value figure tells you how much residential wealth sits inside that structure.

How the market changed over time

The long-run trend is growth on almost every measure. Across the decades, the number of associations rose steadily, and the housing and resident counts rose with it (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).

A compact timeline makes the change easier to see.

YearCommunity associationsHousing unitsResidents
197010,0000.7 million2.1 million
198036,0003.6 million9.6 million
1990130,00011.6 million29.6 million
2000222,50017.8 million45.2 million
2010311,60024.8 million62.0 million
2020355,00027.5 million74.1 million
2025373,00029.6 million78.1 million

The pattern is straightforward. From 1970 to 2025, associations grew from 10,000 to 373,000, housing units grew from 0.7 million to 29.6 million, and residents grew from 2.1 million to 78.1 million (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).

That growth was not just a one-time jump. It accumulated over decades, with especially large totals already visible by 2000 and then continued expansion through 2025 (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).

A second way to read the trend

You can also compare the growth in stages:

  • 1970 to 1980: associations more than tripled from 10,000 to 36,000 (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).
  • 1980 to 1990: associations rose from 36,000 to 130,000, while residents climbed from 9.6 million to 29.6 million (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).
  • 1990 to 2000: associations increased to 222,500 and residents to 45.2 million (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).
  • 2000 to 2025: associations rose from 222,500 to 373,000, while residents increased from 45.2 million to 78.1 million (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).

The key point is that neighborhood association statistics describe a mature, still-expanding housing model, not a static legacy system.

Where associations are concentrated

The state-level numbers show a strong geographic concentration. A relatively small set of states accounts for very large shares of associations, residents, and units (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).

StateAssociationsResidentsUnits
California51,70014,489,0005,108,000
Florida50,60010,882,0004,473,000
Texas23,5006,407,0002,322,000
Illinois19,8504,421,0001,755,000
North Carolina15,2002,896,0001,186,000
New York14,6003,495,0001,367,000
Colorado11,8002,568,0001,043,000
Massachusetts11,7001,686,000669,000
Georgia11,4002,326,000889,000
Washington11,0002,478,000972,000

California and Florida stand out first. Each has more than 50,000 associations, and each has millions of residents in community associations (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).

Texas is the next large outlier, followed by Illinois, North Carolina, and New York (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review). That matters because it suggests association governance and service needs are not evenly spread. They are especially concentrated in states with large populations and large residential development footprints.

Several other states also show substantial totals:

  • Arizona has 10,300 associations and 2,276,000 residents in community associations (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).
  • Virginia has 9,300 associations and 2,071,000 residents (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).
  • Nevada has 3,850 associations and 1,310,000 residents (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).
  • Utah has 3,800 associations and 658,000 residents (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).

The distribution suggests that neighborhood association statistics are strongly tied to where modern housing growth has been dense and association-based development has been common.

Ownership, management, and self-management

Not all community associations operate the same way. The 2025 figures show a mix of professionally managed, self-managed, and large-scale organizations (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).

A few structure points matter most:

  • Homeowners associations account for about 58% to 63% of all community-association totals (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).
  • Condominium communities account for 35% to 40% (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).
  • Cooperatives account for 2% to 4% (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).
  • Between 30% and 40% of community associations were self-managed in 2025 (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).
  • There were 7,000 to 9,000 large-scale associations in 2025 (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).
  • There were 9,000 to 10,000 community association management companies in 2025 (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).
  • There were 60,000 to 65,000 community association managers in 2025 (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).

That mix matters because it shows the system is not uniform. Some associations are small and locally run. Others are supported by management companies and staff. Others sit somewhere in between.

What the management figures imply

The management numbers suggest a layered industry. You have many associations, fewer management companies than associations, and a still smaller but substantial pool of managers (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).

That relationship is useful to keep in mind when reading neighborhood association statistics:

  • the number of associations is larger than the number of firms that serve them,
  • many associations rely on volunteer boards,
  • and a meaningful share still runs without outside management (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).

Economic impact and household scale

The 2025 numbers show that associations are not just governance structures. They are also major economic actors.

The most important figures are these:

  • Community association economic contributions totaled $447.7 billion in 2025 (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).
  • Assessments collected from homeowners totaled $124.2 billion in 2025 (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).
  • Assessment dollars contributed to reserve funds totaled $31.1 billion in 2025 (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).
  • The value of homes in community associations reached $13.1 trillion in 2025 (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).

Taken together, those figures show both recurring cash flow and long-term asset value. Assessments are the most visible operating side of the system. Home value is the larger wealth side. Reserve contributions show that a portion of that operating flow is being set aside for longer-term needs (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).

A few household-scale indicators deepen the picture:

  • 66% of homes completed in 2025 were in a community association (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).
  • 81% of homes sold in 2025 were in a community association (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).

Those figures suggest that a very large share of new and newly sold housing is entering association-based governance. That is one reason the association share of U.S. housing is so large in the 2025 data (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).

Boards, committees, and volunteer labor

One of the most striking parts of the dataset is the amount of unpaid labor involved. Neighborhood associations depend heavily on volunteer service, and the scale is substantial.

The 2025 figures show:

  • 2,555,000 elected board members and appointed committee members (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).
  • 102,600,000 volunteer hours annually from those board and committee members (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).
  • An estimated $3.6 billion value for that volunteer time (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).

Those numbers put governance into a very concrete frame. Association life is not only about dues and rules. It also depends on millions of hours of planning, review, meetings, inspections, budgeting, and administration (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).

What that means in practice

The board and committee figures imply a large distributed governance network. Even when a community is professionally managed, volunteer board members still carry a major share of oversight and decision-making responsibility (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).

That is one reason neighborhood association statistics should be read through both an administrative and civic lens. The system is large enough to matter economically, but it is also large enough to matter socially because it relies on resident participation at scale.

Selected 2025 indicators by category

The following table groups the most useful headline measures from the 2025 data.

Category2025 statisticSource label
Associations nationwide373,000FCAR 2025 Statistical Review
Housing units in associations29.6 millionFCAR 2025 Statistical Review
Residents in associations78.1 millionFCAR 2025 Statistical Review
Share of U.S. housing35.2%FCAR 2025 Statistical Review
Home value in associations$13.1 trillionFCAR 2025 Statistical Review
Economic contributions$447.7 billionFCAR 2025 Statistical Review
Assessments collected$124.2 billionFCAR 2025 Statistical Review
Reserve fund contributions$31.1 billionFCAR 2025 Statistical Review
Board and committee members2,555,000FCAR 2025 Statistical Review
Volunteer hours102.6 millionFCAR 2025 Statistical Review

This table makes one thing clear. The association system is large enough to influence housing, budgets, maintenance, governance, and wealth on a national scale (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).

Reading the data without overcomplicating it

If you only remember a few takeaways from the numbers, these are the most defensible ones:

  • Association living is common, not exceptional, because 35.2% of U.S. housing was in a community association in 2025 (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).
  • The system is large in absolute terms, with 373,000 associations and 78.1 million residents in 2025 (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).
  • The system is economically significant, with $13.1 trillion in home value and $447.7 billion in annual economic contributions in 2025 (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).
  • Volunteer governance remains central, with 2,555,000 board and committee members contributing 102.6 million hours annually in 2025 (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).
  • The biggest concentrations are in states such as California, Florida, Texas, and Illinois, where association totals and resident counts are especially high (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).

The broader pattern is consistent across the dataset. Neighborhood association statistics point to a housing environment that is large, financially important, and increasingly woven into everyday residential life.

A final data note

The strongest signal in the 2025 review is scale. Associations now cover tens of millions of homes, affect tens of millions of residents, and rely on millions of volunteer participants and tens of thousands of managers and firms (FCAR 2025 Statistical Review).

That is why this category deserves attention whenever you are analyzing U.S. housing, neighborhood governance, or the economics of residential communities.

Written by

commongroundarlington.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

commongroundarlington.com publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.