Community event statistics: what the numbers say about attendance, value, and planning
Community event statistics show more than turnout. They reveal who shows up, how people move through a space, what kind of programming draws repeat visits, and which operating choices shape the experience.
That matters because community events are usually judged by a simple headline metric like attendance. The better questions are broader: How much spending did visitors bring, how many people stayed overnight, what activities kept attendees engaged, and what scale of staffing and permitting did the event require? The statistics below answer those questions with a mix of festival survey data, municipal permit reporting, and national recreation research.
Table of contents
- At a glance
- Attendance and scale
- Visitor profile and repeat behavior
- Spending and economic impact
- Operations, parking, and access
- Programming and satisfaction
- What the broader research says
- Planning takeaways
At a glance
Here are the most useful community event statistics from the matched dataset:
- The 2023 Hmong International Freedom Festival drew 35,507 attendees (University of Minnesota Extension).
- Average per-person spending was $79.40 (University of Minnesota Extension).
- A family of four spent $317.60 per day on average (University of Minnesota Extension).
- 84.9% of surveyed attendees were satisfied or very satisfied with the festival (University of Minnesota Extension).
- 90.1% of attendees used personal vehicles (University of Minnesota Extension).
- Portland PBOT issued 321 community event permits in 2024 and 344 in 2025 (Portland.gov Community Use Permitting Annual Report; Portland.gov Public Realm & Street Activation Annual Report).
- Portland’s 2024 community event program drew approximately 900,000 attendees across all events (Portland.gov Community Use Permitting Annual Report).
- Portland’s 2025 community event permits supported gatherings that drew more than 1.3 million attendees (Portland.gov Public Realm & Street Activation Annual Report).
- The NEA report found that 76% of festivals last one to three days and 75% charge for admission (NEA Live from Your Neighborhood).
Attendance and scale
Community event statistics start with the obvious question: how many people came?
The 2023 Hmong International Freedom Festival drew 35,507 attendees (University of Minnesota Extension). That is a strong local-event turnout on its own, but the bigger lesson is that the event also generated a detailed attendance profile through surveys of attendees, vendors, and pre-event and in-festival respondents. Those survey counts matter because they make the event measurable in more than one dimension.
The same University of Minnesota Extension analysis used 612 completed questionnaires for the broader event review (University of Minnesota Extension). That sample supports more than a simple attendance headline. It gives planners information about demographics, spending, travel, and satisfaction that can be used to compare one event year against another.
Portland’s municipal reports show what event scale looks like at a city-program level. In 2024, Portland’s community event program supported over 500 events and drew approximately 900,000 attendees across all events (Portland.gov Community Use Permitting Annual Report). The report also counted 532 total community events when recurring events were included (Portland.gov Community Use Permitting Annual Report).
In 2025, Portland PBOT issued 344 community event permits and those permits supported gatherings that drew more than 1.3 million attendees (Portland.gov Public Realm & Street Activation Annual Report). That year-to-year comparison suggests two things at once: permit volume matters, but so does the average size of the gatherings those permits enable.
Scale comparison table
| Event or program | Year | Attendance or volume | Source label |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hmong International Freedom Festival | 2023 | 35,507 attendees | University of Minnesota Extension |
| Portland community event program | 2024 | approximately 900,000 attendees across all events | Portland.gov Community Use Permitting Annual Report |
| Portland community event permits | 2024 | 321 permits | Portland.gov Community Use Permitting Annual Report |
| Portland community event permits | 2025 | 344 permits | Portland.gov Public Realm & Street Activation Annual Report |
| Portland community event permits supported | 2025 | more than 1.3 million attendees | Portland.gov Public Realm & Street Activation Annual Report |
The table is useful because it shows how different community event statistics can describe different layers of scale. A single event can be analyzed by attendance, while a city program can be measured by permit count, recurring event count, and total attendance served.
Visitor profile and repeat behavior
The most practical community event statistics are often the ones that explain who is showing up, and whether the audience is new or returning.
The Hmong International Freedom Festival survey found that 62.9% of surveyed attendees were male and 93.6% were Asian or Asian American (University of Minnesota Extension). The average attendee age was 39 (University of Minnesota Extension). Those figures matter because they show that a community event can serve a highly specific audience while still drawing a large crowd.
Repeat attendance was especially strong. 88.6% of surveyed attendees had attended in previous years (University of Minnesota Extension). That is a powerful loyalty signal. When nearly nine in ten attendees are returning, the event is not only attracting interest but also sustaining it over time.
The same analysis found that 53.9% of surveyed attendees were present on both July 1 and July 2, 2023 (University of Minnesota Extension). That dual-day presence points to a more committed audience segment and helps explain why multi-day event planning can matter so much for programming, facilities, and vendor coordination.
Geography also shaped the audience mix. 42.6% of attendees lived in Ramsey County (University of Minnesota Extension). Combined with the repeat-attendance measure, this shows an event that serves both a local core and a broader regional audience.
Spending and economic impact
Spending is where community event statistics often move from turnout to community value.
At the Hmong International Freedom Festival, average per-person spending was $79.40 (University of Minnesota Extension). For a family of four, average spending was $317.60 per day (University of Minnesota Extension). Those are not abstract estimates. They help translate attendance into direct on-site economic activity.
The report breaks the spending profile down further. Daytime-only visitors spent an average of $67 per person per day, while overnight-only visitors spent an average of $111.50 per person per day (University of Minnesota Extension). That gap is important because it shows how lodging and extended stays can raise the economic footprint of a community event.
The broader event also generated $4.5 million in economic activity and $1.6 million in labor income (University of Minnesota Extension). It supported 72 jobs (University of Minnesota Extension). Those figures are useful because they place a community event inside a real local-economy framework rather than treating it as a one-day gathering.
Spending snapshot
- Average per-person spending: $79.40 (University of Minnesota Extension)
- Average family-of-four spending: $317.60 per day (University of Minnesota Extension)
- Daytime-only visitor spending: $67 per person per day (University of Minnesota Extension)
- Overnight-only visitor spending: $111.50 per person per day (University of Minnesota Extension)
- Economic activity: $4.5 million (University of Minnesota Extension)
- Labor income: $1.6 million (University of Minnesota Extension)
- Jobs supported: 72 (University of Minnesota Extension)
One of the clearest planning lessons from these numbers is that community event value is not just about attendance totals. It is about how many people stay, how long they stay, and what kind of spending those stays create.
Operations, parking, and access
A successful community event is also an operations problem.
The Hmong International Freedom Festival survey showed that 90.1% of attendees used personal vehicles (University of Minnesota Extension). That is a major access signal. When personal vehicles dominate, parking becomes one of the primary event-planning pressure points.
The same survey found that 17% parked on the street, 14.5% parked at the Minnesota State Fairgrounds, 2.8% parked in the Como Park parking lot, and 2% were dropped off (University of Minnesota Extension). These shares show that parking and drop-off strategy directly shape the attendee experience.
The event also had a substantial support footprint. The analysis noted 1,200 vendor employees and volunteers across the event (University of Minnesota Extension). That staffing scale matters because community events are rarely just about attendees; they are also about the people who keep logistics, sales, safety, and service functioning.
Portland’s 2024 and 2025 permitting reports add a citywide operations lens. In 2024, the program issued 321 community event permits and 835 block party permits (Portland.gov Community Use Permitting Annual Report). In 2025, it issued 344 community event permits and 881 block party permits (Portland.gov Public Realm & Street Activation Annual Report). That increase suggests sustained demand for neighborhood-scale and civic-scale events.
Portland also supported 22 Play Street events in 2025 (Portland.gov Public Realm & Street Activation Annual Report). The presence of a Play Streets program matters because it shows community event infrastructure is not limited to festivals and one-off gatherings. It can also include temporary street activation for neighborhood use.
Programming and satisfaction
Attendance is only part of the picture. The best community event statistics also show what people liked enough to remember.
At the Hmong International Freedom Festival, 69.4% of respondents named the sports area as one of the most enjoyable attributes and 58.3% named food and beverages (University of Minnesota Extension). That split is informative. It tells planners that structured activity and hospitality offerings can both be strong satisfaction drivers.
Overall satisfaction was high: 84.9% of respondents were satisfied or very satisfied with the festival (University of Minnesota Extension). That is one of the most important statistics in the dataset because it ties together programming, logistics, and audience fit.
Portland’s 2024 community event report highlighted several programming examples as well. Its community events spotlight included a 7th annual Homecoming event with 5,000+ attendees (Portland.gov Community Use Permitting Annual Report). It also noted that First Thursdays drew 75,000 attendees from August through October 2024 (Portland.gov Community Use Permitting Annual Report).
Those examples reinforce a central point: community events can work at very different sizes, but recurring programming and recognizable event series help audiences return.
Satisfaction and program design cues
- Sports-oriented activities ranked highly with 69.4% naming the sports area as one of the most enjoyable attributes (University of Minnesota Extension).
- Food and beverage offerings also performed well at 58.3% (University of Minnesota Extension).
- Overall satisfaction reached 84.9% satisfied or very satisfied (University of Minnesota Extension).
- Repeating event formats can build consistency, as shown by Portland’s 7th annual Homecoming event and First Thursdays attendance (Portland.gov Community Use Permitting Annual Report).
What the broader research says
The matched dataset is strongest when it is read alongside broader festival and park-program research.
The NEA’s Live from Your Neighborhood report found that 88% of festivals occur from May through August (NEA Live from Your Neighborhood). That seasonality matters because community events tend to cluster when weather and school calendars make outdoor gatherings easier.
The same report found that 76% of festivals last one to three days and 95% occur once a year (NEA Live from Your Neighborhood). This points to a pattern of concentrated, recurring events rather than continuous programming.
Admission structure is also revealing. The NEA report found that 59% of festivals are free for all events, 17% charge a fee for some events, 17% charge a fee for all events, and 75% of festivals charge for admission (NEA Live from Your Neighborhood). It also found that 62% of charging festivals charge under $10 and 70% offer a free or reduced-ticket program (NEA Live from Your Neighborhood). That combination suggests many events use low-price or partially subsidized access to keep attendance broad.
Audience size varies widely, too. The report found that 19% of festivals have audience sizes under 1,000 (NEA Live from Your Neighborhood). That statistic is a reminder that the category “community event” covers everything from small neighborhood gatherings to large citywide festivals.
The National Recreation and Park Association adds a different angle. NRPA reported that more than two in three U.S. adults highly value local community activities such as festivals, holiday events, fairs, and farmers markets (NRPA Park Pulse Surveys). It also reported that 74% of parents and 74% of millennials highly value local community activities (NRPA Park Pulse Surveys). In other words, demand is not niche.
NRPA also found that 91% of park and recreation agencies offer themed special events and 22% manage farmers markets (2025 NRPA Agency Performance Review cited by NRPA). That helps explain why community event statistics are relevant to public agencies as well as private organizers.
American Trails adds another reminder that event participation can be broad when the format is accessible and place-based. It reported more than 33,000 participants across more than 275 National Trails Day events nationwide in 2025, and described the 2025 celebration as the 33rd annual event (American Trails 2025 NTD Report).
Planning takeaways
If you are using community event statistics to plan or evaluate an event, a few practical patterns emerge from the dataset.
- Track attendance together with repeat behavior. A large crowd matters, but 88.6% repeat attendance says more about loyalty than a one-time spike (University of Minnesota Extension).
- Measure spending by visitor type. The difference between $67 daytime-only spending and $111.50 overnight-only spending shows why overnight mix affects event value (University of Minnesota Extension).
- Treat access as part of the product. When 90.1% of attendees arrive by personal vehicle, parking and drop-off design are not side issues (University of Minnesota Extension).
- Watch what people say they enjoyed. High marks for the sports area and food and beverages point to programming categories that can be strengthened deliberately (University of Minnesota Extension).
- Use permit volume as a demand indicator, but not the whole story. Portland’s 2024 and 2025 reports show that permit counts, recurring events, and total attendee volume each tell a different part of the operational picture (Portland.gov Community Use Permitting Annual Report; Portland.gov Public Realm & Street Activation Annual Report).
- Compare your event to broader festival norms. If your event lasts one to three days, charges low admission, and runs in summer, it fits a pattern that appears often in national festival data (NEA Live from Your Neighborhood).
Taken together, these statistics show that community events are best understood as systems. Attendance, repeat behavior, spending, access, staffing, and programming all interact. When you measure those pieces together, the event stops being just a crowd count and becomes a useful community asset.