Arlington nightlife statistics at a glance
Arlington nightlife is shaped by a dense, transit-connected county with a large daytime population, a highly educated resident base, and a housing mix that skews toward apartments and condos. Those structural facts help explain why evening activity in Arlington often clusters around commercial corridors, Metro-accessible neighborhoods, and mixed-use districts rather than a single downtown core (Arlington County Profile 2026).
If you are looking for a data-driven read on Arlington nightlife, the numbers point to a place where mobility, density, and household makeup matter as much as bars and restaurants.
Fast facts
- 244,300 people lived in Arlington in 2026, with a 2026 daytime population estimate of 314,900 (Arlington County Profile 2026).
- Arlington had 11 Metrorail stations and weekday station activity of 123,500 entries and exits across those stations (Arlington County Profile 2026).
- 73% of housing units were multi-family apartment or condo units in 2026 (Arlington County Profile 2026).
- Arlington’s population density reached 9,396 persons per square mile in 2026 (Arlington County Profile 2026).
- 35% of residents age 16 and over work from home as their primary commuting mode (Arlington County Profile 2026).
- Arlington owned or maintained 167 parks covering 956 acres (Arlington County Profile 2026).
Table of contents
- What Arlington nightlife statistics say about the county
- The population base behind evening demand
- Transit, density, and where nightlife concentrates
- Housing, income, and spending context
- Demographics that shape going-out patterns
- Public amenities and late-day activity
- Safety and activity context
- What the data suggests about Arlington nightlife
What Arlington nightlife statistics say about the county
The clearest story in the data is that Arlington nightlife is supported by a compact geography and a large, mobile population. The county’s 26 square miles of land area and 16,640 acres of land create a tight market where evening destinations can draw from nearby residents, commuters, and visitors without long travel times (Arlington County Profile 2026).
Two related figures matter here. First, Arlington’s daytime population estimate of 314,900 is well above its resident population of 244,300. Second, the county recorded 123,500 average weekday entries and exits at Metrorail stations across 11 stations (Arlington County Profile 2026). Together, those numbers suggest a county that is not just residential after 5 p.m.; it is also a major destination during the day, which often spills into evening dining and social activity.
Big number: Arlington’s daytime population exceeds its resident population by about 70,600 people (Arlington County Profile 2026).
That gap matters because nightlife demand is rarely driven by residents alone. A place that draws workers, students, and visitors during the day often has a wider customer base for dinner, drinks, events, and late-evening transit trips.
The population base behind evening demand
A nightlife market needs people close enough to use it regularly. Arlington has that in two ways: density and population growth.
The county’s population reached 244,300 in 2026, up 2% since 2020. It also recorded a population density of 9,396 persons per square mile, or 15 persons per acre (Arlington County Profile 2026). That kind of density makes it easier for restaurant rows, entertainment venues, and neighborhood bars to function on foot traffic, rideshare trips, and short transit rides.
Arlington’s age structure also supports an active evening economy. The county’s largest age band was 25 to 34, with 58,070 people, or 23.8% of the population (Arlington County Profile 2026). That is a large share of residents in a prime going-out age bracket. The next largest groups were:
- 35 to 44: 39,240 people, or 16.1% (Arlington County Profile 2026)
- 5 to 19: 33,450 people, or 13.7% (Arlington County Profile 2026)
- 45 to 54: 31,020 people, or 12.7% (Arlington County Profile 2026)
- 65 to 84: 26,090 people, or 10.7% (Arlington County Profile 2026)
The concentration in working-age adults is important because it often supports weekday happy hours, post-work dinners, and weekend nightlife routines rather than only occasional special-event spikes.
Age profile snapshot
| Age group | People | Share of population |
|---|---|---|
| 25 to 34 | 58,070 | 23.8% |
| 35 to 44 | 39,240 | 16.1% |
| 45 to 54 | 31,020 | 12.7% |
| 55 to 64 | 24,180 | 9.9% |
| 65 to 84 | 26,090 | 10.7% |
| 20 to 24 | 17,390 | 7.1% |
| Under 5 | 11,620 | 4.8% |
| 85 and over | 3,240 | 1.3% |
Why the age mix matters
- The largest cohort is young adult-heavy, which typically supports bars, breweries, music venues, and late dining.
- A strong 35 to 44 segment can sustain more family-friendly evening restaurants and earlier-night activity.
- A meaningful 20 to 24 group adds demand from younger renters, students, and early-career workers.
Transit, density, and where nightlife concentrates
Nightlife follows convenience. Arlington’s transit and land-use profile make that especially true.
The county has 11 Metrorail stations, and those stations recorded 123,500 average weekday entries and exits (Arlington County Profile 2026). That is a substantial circulation figure for a small county and is one of the strongest signals that evening destinations can cluster near transit rather than relying only on car traffic.
Arlington Transit also carried passengers more than 6.3 million miles across 14 ART bus routes in FY 2025 (Arlington County Profile 2026). For nightlife, bus service matters because it extends the usable radius for people heading out after work or returning home late.
Arlington’s built environment reinforces that pattern. 73% of housing units were multi-family apartment or condo units in 2026, and the county had 44.5 million square feet of rentable building area (Arlington County Profile 2026). That mix tends to support walkable commercial strips, mixed-use centers, and transit-oriented evening districts.
Transit and access facts
- 11 Metrorail stations create a dense rail network for a compact county (Arlington County Profile 2026).
- 123,500 average weekday station entries and exits show strong station-level movement (Arlington County Profile 2026).
- 14 ART bus routes extend local access across the county (Arlington County Profile 2026).
- 6.3 million miles of ART passenger travel indicates broad service reach in FY 2025 (Arlington County Profile 2026).
Nightlife implication from the transit data
Arlington nightlife is likely to be most resilient where rail, bus access, and dense housing overlap. That is a practical read, not a guess: the county’s transit volume, compact land area, and apartment-heavy housing stock all point toward concentration rather than dispersion.
Housing, income, and spending context
The county’s housing and income profile suggests a nightlife audience with strong purchasing power and a large share of smaller households.
Arlington had 120,240 households in 2026. Of those, 51,150 were one-person households and 39,320 were two-person households (Arlington County Profile 2026). That means a large part of the local market lives in smaller household units, which often correlates with more flexible dinner and nightlife spending patterns, especially in walkable or transit-oriented neighborhoods.
Income data reinforces that point. Arlington’s median household income was $142,114 in 2024, and per capita income was $131,624 (Arlington County Profile 2026). Meanwhile, the household poverty rate was 7.4% in 2024 (Arlington County Profile 2026).
Household income table
| Measure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $142,114 | Arlington County Profile 2026 |
| Per capita income | $131,624 | Arlington County Profile 2026 |
| Household poverty rate | 7.4% | Arlington County Profile 2026 |
| Households | 120,240 | Arlington County Profile 2026 |
| One-person households | 51,150 | Arlington County Profile 2026 |
| Two-person households | 39,320 | Arlington County Profile 2026 |
The income distribution also shows a relatively affluent county:
- 32.5% of households earned $200,000 or more (39,050 households) (Arlington County Profile 2026)
- 18.1% earned $100,000 to $149,999 (21,810 households) (Arlington County Profile 2026)
- 15.0% earned $150,000 to $199,999 (18,030 households) (Arlington County Profile 2026)
- 18.9% earned $50,000 to $99,999 (22,720 households) (Arlington County Profile 2026)
- 15.5% earned less than $50,000 (18,630 households) (Arlington County Profile 2026)
Why income matters for nightlife
Nightlife demand depends on discretionary spending. A county with a high median income and a large share of high-income households can support:
- Higher average check sizes
- More frequent dining out
- Premium cocktail and bottle-service markets in select venues
- Event-driven spending on concerts, shows, and special nights out
The data does not tell us exactly how people spend, but it does show a market with the financial capacity to spend.
Demographics that shape going-out patterns
Arlington’s demographic profile helps explain not just how much nightlife demand exists, but what kinds of venues may fit the market.
The county was 58.1% white with a population of 141,820. It was also 15.4% Hispanic or Latino with 37,520 people, 11.1% Asian with 27,070 people, and 9.2% Black or African American with 22,460 people (Arlington County Profile 2026).
Those figures are not a nightlife recipe by themselves, but they do indicate a diverse market base. In practical terms, that often means stronger demand across multiple formats rather than a single dominant scene.
Demographic snapshot
| Group | Population | Share |
|---|---|---|
| White | 141,820 | 58.1% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 37,520 | 15.4% |
| Asian | 27,070 | 11.1% |
| Black or African American | 22,460 | 9.2% |
| Other or multi-racial and remaining groups | not separately listed here | not separately listed here |
Additional social signals
- 78% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher (Arlington County Profile 2026).
- 63% of the population live in planning corridors, while those corridors represent 23% of Arlington land (Arlington County Profile 2026).
- 35% of residents age 16 and over work from home as their primary commute mode (Arlington County Profile 2026).
These figures matter because they point to a flexible, highly educated audience that is likely comfortable with neighborhood-centric entertainment, reservations, and mixed-use commercial districts.
Public amenities and late-day activity
Nightlife is not only about bars. Parks, libraries, and social services help reveal how people move around the county and how active the public realm is during the day before evening demand starts.
Arlington owns or maintains 167 parks covering 956 acres (Arlington County Profile 2026). The county also had 96,000 active library card holders in FY 2025 and circulated over 2 million physical library items plus 1.9 million digital library items in the same fiscal year (Arlington County Profile 2026).
Amenity context at a glance
- 167 parks across the county can support pre-evening gatherings, festivals, and outdoor social time (Arlington County Profile 2026).
- 956 acres of parks gives the county a broad public space network (Arlington County Profile 2026).
- 96,000 active library card holders show a large engaged resident base (Arlington County Profile 2026).
- Over 2 million physical items circulated and 1.9 million digital items circulated in FY 2025 (Arlington County Profile 2026).
Arlington’s Department of Human Services also handled 75,000 calls to main centers and assisted over 53,000 walk-in visits in FY 2025, while over 90,500 meals were delivered to home-bound adults age 60 and over in 2025 (Arlington County Profile 2026). Those figures are not nightlife metrics directly, but they are part of the county’s broader activity level and service footprint.
Safety and activity context
Any discussion of nightlife benefits from a reality check on safety trends, because perceptions of safety shape where people choose to go out.
Arlington’s 2024 annual crime rate increased 11.0% versus the prior year (Arlington County Police Department 2024 Annual Report release). Within that change, Crimes Against Persons increased 8.9%, Crimes Against Property increased 12.4%, Crimes Against Society increased 1.4%, and Group B arrests increased 8.6% in 2024 versus 2023 (Arlington County Police Department 2024 Annual Report release).
Monthly offense counts from February provide more granular context. February 2026 total Group A offenses were 632, compared with 769 in February 2025 and 905 in February 2024 (ACPD February 2026 Monthly News and Highlights).
February offense comparison
| Offense type | Feb. 2026 | Feb. 2025 | Feb. 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Group A offenses | 632 | 769 | 905 |
| Simple assaults | 90 | 106 | 110 |
| Aggravated assaults | 14 | 30 | 18 |
| Larceny/theft offenses | 225 | 304 | 329 |
| Robbery offenses | 8 | 22 | 14 |
| Drug/narcotic offenses | 36 | 16 | 46 |
| Weapon law violations | 7 | 8 | 13 |
The point of including these figures is not to overread them. It is to show that nightlife markets are influenced by broader public-safety trends, and those trends can affect where people feel comfortable spending time after dark.
What the data suggests about Arlington nightlife
Taken together, the numbers describe a nightlife market with four defining traits:
- A large, dense customer base in a small county (Arlington County Profile 2026).
- Strong transit access through 11 Metrorail stations and ART bus routes that move millions of passenger miles (Arlington County Profile 2026).
- High spending capacity reflected in a $142,114 median household income and a large high-income household share (Arlington County Profile 2026).
- A young-adult-heavy population anchored by the 25 to 34 age group, which is the largest single cohort (Arlington County Profile 2026).
If you are evaluating Arlington nightlife as a market, the data points toward a compact, transit-friendly, income-supported evening economy with a strong base of renters, professionals, and young adults.
Key takeaways from the statistics
- Arlington nightlife is likely strongest where density and transit overlap.
- The county’s resident population is substantial, but its daytime population is even larger, which expands the potential customer pool.
- The local market has the income profile to support a broad range of going-out options.
- Housing and age data both point toward frequent use of nearby restaurants, bars, and social spaces rather than long-distance nightlife trips.